Courses
B. Tech (Fisheries Engineering) Degree Programme

Scope Of The Programme

The following services of fisheries engineering are needed to cope-up with the emerging trends in fisheries sector.

  • Design and construction of hi-tech aquaculture farms, multiplication and nucleus breeding centres, hatcheries and fish farm structure for efficient use of resources.
  • Design and maintenance aquaculture parks.
  • Design and fabrication of equipment and machinery for use in aquaculture farms taking into consideration the nature and dynamics of the systems.
  • Application of engineering principles in aquaculture production systems and maintenance of water quality using computer simulation.
  • Aquaculture effluent treatment and waste recycling.
  • Evolving improve fish processing techniques and machinery to preserve quality and to avoid wastage of fish.
  • Refrigeration engineering and improved methods of packaging.
  • Construction and maintenance of fish landing centres and fishing harbours.
  • Construction and management of fish processing plants, fish processing parks, cold storage structure, fish feed mills and ice plants.
  • Design of fishing crafts, fishing gears and fish traps for improving fishing operations.
  • Application of electronic gadgets in navigation, sea safety and fishing.
  • Engineering inputs in cold chain management.
  • Costal engineering management.
  • Design and development of machinery for novel fishery products
I Semester
S.NO COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDITS
1. MAT 101 Matrices, Analytical Geometry and Calculus 2+1
2. PHY 101 Engineering Physics 2+1
3. CHE 101 Analytical Chemistry 1+1
4. ENG 101 English for Science and Technology 2+1
5. COM101 Programming in C  and C++ 2+1
6. BCE 101 Engineering Graphics 0+2
7. BME 101 Manufacturing Practices 2+1
8. PED 101 Physical Education NC
Total 11+8=19
II Semester
S.NO COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

1.

MAT 102

Vector Calculus, Complex Analysis and Integral Equations

2+1

2.

CHE 102

Engineering Chemistry

2+1

3.

MIC 101

General Microbiology

2+1

4.

BEE 101

Electrical Engineering

2+1

5.

BME 102

Engineering Mechanics

1+1

6.

BME 103

Thermodynamics

2+1

7.

FBR 101

Fisheries Biology and Fisheries Resources

2+1

Total

13+7=20

III Semester
S.NO COURSE COURSE TITLE CREDITS

1.

MAT 201

Differential Equations and Transform Theories

2+1

2.

BCE 201

Strength of Materials

2+1

3.

BCE 202

Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics

2+1

4.

BME 201

Heat and Mass Transfer

1+1

5.

BME 202

Machine Design and Computer Aided Machine Drawing

1+2

6.

AQC 201

Principles and Practices of Aquaculture

2+1

7.

FPT 201

Principles of Fish Processing and Preservation

2+1

Total 12+8=20
IV Semester
S.NO CODE COURSE TITLE CREDITS

1.

MAT 202

Numerical Methods for Engineering Applications

2+1

2.

BCE 203

Surveying and Leveling

1+2

3.

BEE 201

Electronics and Instrumentation

2+1

4.

BME 203

Heat Power Engineering

1+1

5.

AQE 201

Principles and Practices of Aquaculture Engineering

2+1

6.

FPE 201

Unit Operations in  Process Engineering 

2+1

7.

FNM 201

Fishing Craft and Gear Engineering

2+1

Total 12+8=20
V Semester
S.NO COURSE COURSE TITLE CREDITS

1.

MAT 201

Differential Equations and Transform Theories

2+1

2.

BCE 201

Strength of Materials

2+1

3.

BCE 202

Hydraulics and Fluid Mechanics

2+1

4.

BME 201

Heat and Mass Transfer

1+1

5.

BME 202

Machine Design and Computer Aided Machine Drawing

1+2

6.

AQC 201

Principles and Practices of Aquaculture

2+1

7.

FPT 201

Principles of Fish Processing and Preservation

2+1

Total 12+8=20
VI Semester
S.No COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE CREDITS
> 1. MAT 301 Engineering Statistics 2+1
2. BCE 301 Environmental Engineering and Management 1+1
3. BCE 302 Engineering Materials, Estimation and Costing 2+1
4. BME 301 Refrigeration Engineering and Freezing Technology 2+1
5. BME 302 Renewable Energy Engineering 1+1
6. FEM 301 Fisheries Economics and Business Management 2+1
7. AQE 301 Aquaculture Machineries and Equipments 1+1
8. FNM 301 Marine Engineering 1+1
Total 12+8=20
VII Semester
S.NO CODE COURSE TITLE CREDITS

1.

FEE 401

Fisheries Extension  and Management

1+1

2.

AQE 401

Advanced Aquaculture Systems

2+1

3.

AQE 402

GIS and Remote Sensing in Fisheries and Aquaculture

2+1

3.

FPE 401

Industrial Production of  Fishery Products

2+1

>

4.

FPE 402

Fish Packaging and Ware House Engineering

2+1

5.

FNM 401

Harbour Engineering and Fleet Management

2+1

6.

FEP 401

Project Work

0+2

7.

FEL 401

Experiential Learning

0+3

Total

11+11=22
VIII Semester
S.NO CODE COURSE TITLE CREDITS

1.

FEP 402

Rural Fisheries Engineering Work Experience (RFEWE)

0+1

2.

FET 401

Industry and Institutional Educational Tour (15 Days)

NC

3.

FEP 403

Industrial Internship Programme (80 Days)

0+5

Total 0+6=6