"Harnessing the Science of Fisheries for Food, Nutrition and Livelihood"

TEACHING


B. Tech (Biotechnology)


Deficiency/Remedial Courses

Deficiency/Remedial Courses

Sl.No

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1

Bot. 101

Basic Botany

2+1

2

Zoo. 101

Basic Zoology

2+1

3

Math. 101

Basic Mathematics – I

3+0

4

Math.102

Basic Mathematics – II

3+0

General Courses

Total Credit Hours= 18

Sl.No

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1

CSPD 101

Communication Skills and Personality Development

1+1

2

EDBM 201

Entrepreneurship Development and Business Management

1+1

3

Econ. 201

Economics and Marketing

2+1

4

Env.101

Environmental Studies and Disaster Management

2+1

5

FT 101

Food Science and Processing

1+1

6

HD 101

Human Ethics

1+0

7

ICT 201

Information and Communication Technology

1+1

8

ICT 301

Agricultural Informatics

2+1

Biotechnology Core Courses (23)

Total Credit Hours=64

Sl.No

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1

Biotech. 101

Cell Biology

2+0

2

Biotech. 102

Basic Genetics

2+1

3

Biotech. 103

Introduction to Biotechnology

2+1

4

Biotech. 104

Plant Tissue Culture

2+1

5

Biotech. 105

Molecular Biology

2+1

6

Biotech. 201

Recombinant DNA Technology

2+1

7

Biotech. 202

Introductory Bioinformatics

2+1

8

Biotech. 203

Plant Genetic Transformation

2+1

9

Biotech./ECE 204

Electronics and Instrumentation in Biotechnology

1+1

10

Biotech. 205

Classical and Molecular Cytogenetics

2+1

11

Biotech. 301

Immunology

2+1

12

Biotech. 302

Molecular Genetics

2+0

13

Biotech. 303

Nanobiotechnology

2+0

14

Biotech. 304

Animal Biotechnology

3+1

15

Biotech. 305

Molecular Marker Technology

2+0

16

Biotech. 306

Genomics and Proteomics

3+0

17

Biotech. 307

IPR, Biosafety and Bioethics

2+0

18

Biotech. 308

Computational Biology

2+1

19

Biochem. 201

General Biochemistry

3+1

20

Biochem. 301

Enzymology and Enzyme Technologies

2+1

21

Bot./Zoo. 102

Biodiversity and its Conservation

2+0

22

Micro. 101

Microbiology

2+1

23

Micro. 201

Microbial Genetics

2+1

Elective Courses in Fisheries Biotechnology

Total Credit =18

Sl.No

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1

Biotech.411

Principles of Fish genetics

2+1

2

Biotech.412

Aquaculture Biotechnology

2+1

3

Biotech.413

Biotechnical Applications in Fish Breeding

2+1

4

Biotech.414

Fish Diseases and Diagnostic Management

2+1

5

Biotech.415

Marine Biotechnology

2+1

6

Biotech.416

Biotechnology in seafood processing

2+1

Basic Science Courses

Total Credit Hours=14

Sl.No

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1

Bot. 201

Physiology of Finfish and Shellfish

2+1

2

Math. 201

Biomathematics

2+1

3

Phy. 201

Biophysics

2+1

4

Stat. 101

Basic Statistics

1+1

5

Stat. 301

Biostatistics

2+1

Fisheries Science Courses

Total Credit Hours= 15

Sl.No

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1

FS 101

Freshwater Aquaculture

2+1

2

 FS 102

Aquaculture Engineering

2+1

3

 FS 103

Coastal Aquaculture and Mariculture

2+1

4

 FS 104

Aquatic Ecology and Biodiversity

2+1

5

 FS 105

Soil and Water Chemistry

1+2

Student READY Programme (2 Semesters)

Total Credit Hours=40

Sl.No

Course Number

Course Title

Credit Hours

1

Biotech. 491

In-house Skill Development Modules

20

2

Biotech. 492

Project Formulation, Execution and Presentation

10

3

Biotech. 493

Entrepreneurial Development in Biotechnology (on campus /off campus)

10

Non Credit Courses

Total Credit Hours=6

Sl.No

Course Title

Non Credit Hours

1

Educational Tour

2

2

NCC/NSO/NSS

4

Infrastructure

  • Instrumentation laboratory
  • Biotechnology laboratory
  • Microbiology laboratory
  • Biochemistry laboratory
  • Cell culture lab
  • Nutrition laboratory
  • Library

Faculty/ Scientists

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

E-mail

Telephone / Mobile

1.

Dr. K. Karal Marx

Dean

kkmarx@gmail.com

9444543858

2.

Dr. B. Chrisolite

Assistant Professor

chrisolite.b@gmail.com

9486088410

3.

Dr. E. Suresh

Assistant Professor

suresh@tnfu.ac.in

8825874905

4

Mrs. A. Jemila Thangarani

Assistant Professor

jemilathangarani@tnfu.ac.in

8754052261

5.

Dr. V. Kaliyamurthi

Assistant Professor

kaliyamurthi@tnfu.ac.in

9176385442

6.

Mr. N. Daniel

Assistant Professor

danielfnft@gmail.com

7208636348

7.

Ms. K.Aruljothi

Teaching Assistant

thijolrua@gmail.com

8695145602

8.

Ms. A. Angela Mercy

Teaching Assistant

angelfish4194@gmail.com

8655101098

9

Dr. Ambika Binesh

Teaching Assistant

ambikabinesh@gmail.com

9884030459

Adjunct Faculty / Guest Lecturers

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

E-mail

Telephone / Mobile

1.

Dr. Kulasekaran

Adjunct faculty

kulaaqua@gmail.com

9003283535

2.

Dr. N. Sukumaran

Adjunct faculty

Usukumaran46@gmail.com

9865124128

3.

Mr. Arul Amirtharaja

Guest Lecturer

arulamirtharajas@gmail.com

8098785478